California Civil
[…] The buyer may be able to recover all or some of their liquidated damages if the actual damages suffered by the seller are less than the amount of the deposit or liquidated damages amount, such as when the property re-sells for the same or close to same amount as called for in the breached contract. Thus, valid liquidated damages provisions cap the breaching buyer’s loss for breach and limit the amount of seller’s recovery as a result of the breach.
California Civil Code section 1511 allows for an excuse to performance on a contract due to “acts of god,” and codifies what is commonly known as the “force majeure” defense. It states in relevant part that:
“The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate… when it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary…”
Many contracts have specific clauses that deal with the potential of an “act of god,” however the commonly used residential purchase contracts in California contain no such clause.