The parties focused on whether Chase had exercised ordinary care within the meaning of UCC sections 3-405 and 3-406.
Chase submitted proof that under its “Deposit Review Operations” procedures, checks under $1,500 deposited at ATM’s were “automatically processed and accepted for deposit without human review.” Accordingly, every check at issue “was processed by automatic means and accepted without review for deposit into Oseguera’s account.” Chase contended that its handling of the checks fell within the safe harbor of UCC section 3-103(7), which provides in part that “Ordinary care” means observance of reasonable commercial standards, and in the case of a depositary bank that takes a deposited check “by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank’s prescribed procedures . . . .”
The Court did not reach the issue of whether this showing by Chase was sufficient to satisfy the standard of ordinary care. because both sections 3-405 and 3-406 impose threshold requirements.