A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action . .. passes to the decedent’s successor in interest.
[…] Summary Judgment was entered in favor of Defendants for lack of standing and reversed on appeal.
A successor in interest does not have standing in a federal court to bring an ADA claim for injunctive relief. However, the Appellate Court concluded whether a plaintiff has standing to commence an ADA claim in California state court is determined under state law. Here, the Appellate Court found standing in the husband because California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30(a) expressly states:
A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action . .. passes to the decedent’s successor in interest.
The Unruh Act and the DPA allow plaintiffs to seek injunctive relief. In Saurman, the defendant restaurant and the defendant property owners did not dispute that the premises remained in the same condition as existed at the time of the wife’s fall.