Since the Certificate of Dissolution is signed by a majority of the director
[…] While you may think a dissolved California corporation no longer has officers and directors, that is incorrect. The California Corporations Code assumes that officers and directors exist for dissolved corporations. In fact, Corporations Code Section 2011(b) provides that summons and other process against a dissolved corporation “may be served by delivering a copy thereof to an officer, director or person having charge of its assets or, if no such person can be found, to any agent upon whom process might be served at the time of dissolution”.
In a least one Federal case interpreting California law it has been held that, under the statutory scheme that replaced the common law rule in California, “a corporation’s dissolution is best understood not as its death, but merely as its retirement from active business.”