The provision we are referring to is California Business & Professions Code §16600, which reads in full as follows:
[…] A reader asked: If a potential employee signs an employment agreement in order to secure a job, and something in the contract violates applicable law (state or federal), is the employee nonetheless obligated to stick to the contract he signed?
The answer is unequivocally “NO”. As a general rule, a contractor-signer cannot pick and choose which clauses in a contract he signed he will adhere to, and which he can legally feel free to breach without penalty.
The provision we are referring to is California Business & Professions Code §16600, which reads in full as follows:
Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade or business of any kind is to that extent void.
The exceptions are few and far between.
We recall a situation of a few years ago, where one of our clients was presented with an employment contract which prohibited him from working for a competitor for a year after his employment ended.