The Court of Appeals held annoyance and discomfort damages resulting from injuries to trees may be doubled or tripled under the t
[…] The full extent of the punitive nature of the law for trimming and cutting on your neighbor’s foliage is exemplified in the recent case of Fulle v. Kanani, (Cal. Ct. of Appeal Case No. B271240 (January 31, 2017).
In Fulle, Kanani, without his neighbor Fulle’s permission, hired workers to cut down the limbs and branches of six trees located on Fulle’s property. Fulle sued for trespass and negligence and sought damage for injury to the trees, restoration costs, damages for annoyance and discomfort, and enhanced damages under California Civil Code section 3346(a). Section 3346(a) gives the Court discretion to treble damages to compensate for the actual detriment from the “wrongful injuries to timber, trees or underwood upon the land of another.” The jury awarded Fulle $27,500 for damage to the trees, $20,000 for the cost of repairing the harm, and $30,000 for past annoyance, discomfort, loss of enjoyment of the real property, inconvenience and emotional distress.