The Court ruled, even though the deed of trust contained language generally referring to the note which called for 36 monthly installments, this reference did not make the maturity date “ascertainable” from the recorded deed of trust itself. Accordingly, the Appellate Court ruled the sixty-year statutory limit had not expired and the trust deed could be non-judicially foreclosed. That holding was dictum, however, because the Court affirmed the judgment on a completely different ground, to wit, title to the home was held by husband and wife, as joint tenants. California Family Code section 1102(a) provides that “both spouses . . . are required to join in executing an instrument by which . . . community real property or an interest therein is . . . encumbered.” The trial court’s statement of decision held that “[a]t all relevant times, Plaintiffs Joseph Trenk and Dinah Trenk held title to the property as joint tenants.”